Awards and Adjudication - Edmonton Short Film Festival
A huge CONGRATULATIONS goes out to the 2021 Edmonton Short Film Festival Winners!

We were blown away by the quality, creativity, and clear purpose evident in the films selected this year.  Alberta filmmakers you are AWESOME!

Let’s continue to elevate independent film in Alberta together!

 

AWARD WINNERS

Best Music Video: Betamax Dub Machine – BETANAUT directed BY Ben Metcalf 
Best Trailer: Connecting Flights trailer directed BY Gilbert Allen
Best Animation: RKLSS directed BY Tank Standing Buffalo
Best Documentary: Normalizing Awkwardness directed BY Daelan Wood
Best Comedy: Trinkets directed BY Kenneth Heintz
Best Drama: Framed directed BY Nic Collar Film
Best Horror/Suspense: Delivery directed BY Brendan Meyer 
Best Experimental: The Other Side directed BY Anthony Goertz, Robert Latte
Best Social Justice: Nightreach directed BY Rueben Tschetter
Best Commercials: Howlin’ Harvest directed BY Ben Olsen
Best Web Series: From Fantasy to Galaxy directed BY Matthew Dutczak  &nbsp:

SELECTED ESFF 2021 GALA FILMS

1000 Brazils of Truth directed BY Sheena Rossiter, Sandro Silva 
Alberta’s Pioneer Photographer directed BY Steven Brese
Betamax Dub Machine – betanaut directed BY Ben Metcalf 
Boneyard Racers directed BY David Heacock
Breathe directed BY Christina Estillore
Cameron O’Neill – Want To directed BY Laura La France
Connecting Flights trailer directed BY Gilbert Allen
Date Night Facades directed BY Yvonne Chapman 
Delivery directed BY Brendan Meyer 
Framed directed BY Nic Collar Film
From Fantasy to Galaxy directed BY Matthew Dutczak 
Glub glub directed BY Devon Bortscher
High Strung (Escalator to Hell) directed BY Daniel McDougall
Hop Along Hang On directed BY Cobra Collins 
Howlin’ Harvest directed BY Ben Olsen
Mean Hakeem directed BY Evan Bourque
Nightreach directed BY Rueben Tschetter
Normalizing Awkwardness directed BY Daelan Wood
Professional Triangle Player directed BY Nathaniel Sutton 
RKLSS directed BY Tank Standing Buffalo
Secret Embalmer directed BY Kylie Hitchcock
The Other Side directed BY Anthony Goertz, Robert Latte
Trinkets directed BY Kenneth Heintz
What The Heart Wants directed BY Darrell Portz 
Wild Constructs: The Other directed BY Audrey Lane Cockett|&nbsp: &nbsp:

SELECTED ESFF 2021 LONG SHORTS FILMS

Courtroom sketches directed BY Karleener
Cronos directed BY Michael Middelkoop
Discrimination directed BY王 杰
Dollar Bin DJ: Ottawa directed BY Lesley Marshall
God Lady directed BY Emily Renner Wallace
Jordan Hart – “Freedom” directed BY Michael Joseph McDonald, Joe Bluhm
Lead Belly directed BY Sean Glynn
Muted directed BY Rew Jones
Penelakut ~ Returning to the Healing Circle directed BY Peter Campbell
The Abandoned Block directed BY James Bourne
The Dead Collectors directed BY Brendan Cleaves
The Kicked Dog directed BY Max Hemmings
The taste of ginger directed BY Jean-Robert Thomann

 

 The 2021 team of adjudicators features  Artist  Alexis Marie Chute , Playwright Heather Morrow, Producer  Peter Morton,  Film Festival Events Production Manager Carolyn Dunk  , Television Director  Jake Bradley. and Actor  Jessica Moutray.