2018 ESFF Selections
Come and party with us as we celebrate the best of Alberta  Film and International Film!  Experience VR/360° movies from around the world!                      

2019 Edmonton Short Film Festival Official Selections:

Linear Films:

Carlito Ghioni-  My Old Man – WINNER BEST ANIMATION
Adolfo Ruiz-  Sand
Garry MacLean – Yard Sale- WINNER BEST SUSPENSE/HORROR
Hernan Moreno – La Decision
Adrian Gonzalez –  T-Minus- WINNER BEST DRAMA
Simon Chan – The Garbage Boi- WINNER BEST COMEDY
Preston Ewasiuk- Rutherford Manor- Teaser
Annette Reilly- A Typical Fairytale
Daniel Martin-  This is the Life- WINNER BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Steve Mikalisky – The Successor- WINNER BEST DOCUMENTARY
Mariya Stokes –  Hands on My Body- Music Video
Cody Kennedy – The Video Store Commercial- WINNER BEST COMMERCIAL
Darrell Portz – Homecoming
Frederick Kroetsch-  Visitability PSAs
Patrick O’Connor- Demonetized
Emily-Anne Salkeld- Cotard’s Delusion
Tyler Duffy – Nut Milking Exposed- PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD WINNER
David Puff – Unidentified Flying Object- Trailer
Andreas Eichmuller– Tether
Roman Jr Olorvida– Passion
Amy Skrocki– The Unattainable Dream

Virtual Reality / 360° Films:

Jon Griffith – Everest – The VR film Experience
Filipe Gontijo – When a heroine is born
R.S. Douglas-  TALL TALES: The Mostly True History of Cave Springs
Maciej Hatta – Chasing Dreams – 360
Jacob Kupfermane –Nubivagant 360 VR
Ulysse Dikoumé A – UNITY 4 RIDE
Daniel Foreman- Bus 7003
Dylan Pearce– Tall Tales
Ryan Jackson– Spirit of the Ice

Exhibition Only (Not part of People’s Choice Award)

Adam Scorgie– Making Coco: The Grant Fuhr Story – Teaser

Long Shorts (NEW EVENT)

Adam H. Stewart – Abe’s Story
Greg Chwerchak – Sac de Merde
Bob Celli – The Keeper
Fokke Baarssen – Swung
GTF Le Film – Garage Tanguay and Sons
Gordie Haakstad – Aeternitas
Joe Chang – The Music Box
John Gray – Extra Innings
Joshua Vanderlinden – Off World
Justin Kueber – Black and Blue
Kelly Wolfert – MS’ed with the Wrong Girl
Ludvig Gür – The Outsider
Mahsa Razavi – A Celebration
Montgomery Burt – The United Guys Network
Phenix J.F. Miao – 575 Yunnan Miishein: Cut Your Ex Off Chicken
Adam Scorgie– Inmate #1: The Rise of Danny Trejo- Teaser

 GET YOUR TICKETS TODAY!

 WE ARE GRATEFUL TO OUR ADJUDICATION TEAM FOR ALL THEIR WORK THIS YEAR!  
 The 2019 team of adjudicators features Producer Devon Supeene,  Filmmaker Suza Singh, Video Editor   Warren Cowell, Multi-Media Producer Sheena Rossiter and  Theatre writer/director  Sharon Reichhert.